Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to information we Saving Suffering Strays collect about individuals
who interact with our organisation. It explains what personal information we collect and how we
use it.
If you have any comments or questions about this notice, feel free to contact us at
enquiries@savingsufferingstrays.com

1. Personal data that we process
The following  explains the types of data we collect and the legal basis, under current data
protection legislation, on which this data is processed.

Purpose: Enquiring about our organisation and its work.

Data (key elements): Name, email, message

Basis: Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to read and store your message so that we can respond in the way that you would expect.

Purpose: Subscribing to email updates or newsletter about our work.

Data (key elements): Name, email

Basis: Consent – you have given your active consent.

Purpose: Making a donation

Data (key elements): Name, payment method, payment information

Basis:  Legitimate interests – this information is necessary for us to fulfill your intention of donating money and your expectation of receiving a confirmation message.

Purpose:  Website functionality

Data (key elements): Website activity collected through cookies

Basis:   Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to store asmall amount of information, usually through cookies, to deliver functionality that you would expect, such as remembering the contents of your order before you have fully completed the process.

2. How we use your data
We will only use your data in a manner that is appropriate considering the basis on which that
data was collected, as set out in the table at the top of this policy.
For example, we may use your personal information to:
Reply to enquiries you send to us;
Handle donations or other transactions that you initiate.

3. When we share your data
We will only pass your data to third parties in the following circumstances:
You have provided your explicit consent for us to pass data to a named third party;
We are using a third party purely for the purposes of processing data on our behalf and
we have in place a data processing agreement with that third party that fulfils our legal
obligations in relation to the use of third party data processors; or
We are required by law to share your data.
In addition, we will only pass data to third parties outside of the EU where appropriate
safeguards are in place as defined by Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

4. How long we keep your data
We take the principles of data minimisation and removal seriously and have internal policies in
place to ensure that we only ever ask for the minimum amount of data for the associated
purpose and delete that data promptly once it is no longer required.

5. Rights you have over your data
You have a range of rights over your data, which include the following:
Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time
and we will make it as easy as possible for you to do this (for example by putting
‘unsubscribe’ links at the bottom of all our marketing emails).
You have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your information.
You have the right of access to your information.
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you feel
your rights have been infringed.
A full summary of your legal rights over your data can be found on the Information
Commissioner’s website here: https://ico.org.uk/
If you would like to access the rights listed above, or any other legal rights you have over your
data under current legislation, please get in touch with us.
Please note that relying on some of these rights, such as the right to deleting your data, will
make it impossible for us to continue to deliver some services to you. However, where possible
we will always try to allow the maximum access to your rights while continuing to deliver as
many services to you as possible.

6. Cookies & usage tracking

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you
visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, eg
remembering your preferences and counting the number of people looking at a website.
Where cookies are used to collect personal data, we list these purposes in section 1 above,
along with other personal data that we collect. However, we also use some cookies that do not
collect personal information but that do help us collect anonymous information about how
people use our website. We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics generates
statistical and other information about website usage by means of cookies, which are stored on
users’ computers. The information collected by Google Analytics about usage of our website is
not personally identifiable. The data is collected anonymously, stored by Google and used by us
to create reports about website usage.

7. Modifications
We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and will publish the most current version on
our website. If a modification meaningfully reduces your rights, we’ll notify people whose
personal data we hold and is affected.

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Saving Suffering Strays and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Saving Suffering Strays. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Saving Suffering Strays takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.